banniere EteMusical2021-facebook-simple.

PROGRAM
(Click on photos for artists' biographies)

July

8

MATTHEW ROSS
trumpet
PIERRE-ANDRÉ DOUCET
piano
PROGRAM

HANSEN - Cornet Sonata, op. 18

EWAZEN - Trumpet Sonata

NISHIMURA - Golden Hourde

FALLA - Sietes canciones populares españolas
Young Artist: Emilie Duncan, violin

July

15

SHALAN JOUDRY
storyteller, poet and singer
RAYMOND SEWELL
singer
PROGRAM

mi’kmaq songs and stories
Young Artist: Gracie Lewis, flute

July

22

PHOEBE ROBERTSON
flute
PIERRE-ANDRÉ DOUCET
piano
PROGRAM

LEÓN - Alma

PIAZZOLLA - Six Études-Tango pour flûte seule 
III. Molto marcato e energico

HAHN - Deux pièces pour flûte et piano
I. Danse pour une déesse
II. Enchanteur


BROUWER - La region mas transparente

PONCE - Intermezzo

ZYMAN - Sonata for flute and piano
Young Artist: Gabrielle Carruthers, tuba

July

29

JULIEN LEBLANC
piano
PROGRAM
 

BARBOSA - Estudo  Bresileiro no 1

 

VIARDOT - Gavotte

 

 VIARDOT - Sérénade

 

BARBOSA - Estudo Bresileiro no 2

 

RAVEL -Sonatine 

 

GUSTAVINO - Sonatine 

 

CHIASSON - Bachata

 

CHIASSON - Merengue

Young Artist: Shinie Wagaarachchi, clarinet

August

5

BARACHOIS SUMMER MUSIC ACADEMY
Final Concert

info

August

12

RACHEL DESOER
cello
JULIEN LEBLANC
piano
PROGRAM

CLARKE - Passacaglia

BOSMANS - Impressions

POULENC - Sonate pour violoncelle et pianol
Young Artist: Joseph Desmond, voice

August

19

CHRISTIANNE BÉLANGER
mezzo-soprano
JULIEN LEBLANC
piano
PROGRAM

BOND - Three Dream Portraits

PRICE - Song to the Dark Virgin

PRICE - NightCORLEY - Big Yellow Taxi

BOULANGER - Attente

BOULANGER - Le retour

VIARDOT - Madrid

VIARDOT - Hai Luli

VIARDOT - Les filles de Cadix
Young Artist: Kristopher Williams, flute

August

26

MARTIN DAIGLE
percussions
MICHEL DESCHÊNES
percussions
PROGRAM

SYLVAIN POHU (né / born 1976) - Beat (version 2021)

COMPAGNIE KAHULA - Ceci n’est pas une balle

ANDY AKIHO (né / born 1979) - Stop Speaking 

NICOLE LIZÉE (né / born 1973) - Katana of Choice

LARNELL LEWIS (né / born 1984) - Slice

SASHA LÉGER (né / born 1997) - Two Percussive Episodes (première)

ANDY AKIHO - karakurenai
Young Artist: Elizaveta Konstantinova, clarinet

September

2

CHRISTIE GOODWIN
oboe
PATRICK BOLDUC
bassoon
PIERRE-ANDRÉ DOUCET
piano
JONATHAN FISHER
french horn
PROGRAM

HERZOGENBERG: Trio for Oboe, Horn and Piano, op. 61
WILLIAM GRANT STILL: Songs for Bassoon and Piano

WILLIAM GRANT STILL: Incantation and Dance for Oboe and Piano

PAGANINI: Concertino for horn and bassoon in E major

RACHMANINOFF: Elegie, op. 3, no. 1

POULENC: Trio pour hautbois, basson et piano
Young Artist: Celine Wu, piano

TICKETS

Limited Seating

Reservation obligatory at 506-380-4055 or etemusicalbarachois@gmail.com

 

Tickets "Pay what you can"

Suggested pricing: 40 $, 25 $ or 15 $ per adult

Payable at the door by cash or credit card, on the evening of the concert

 

ACADEMY
(Click on photos for artists' biographies)

August

1-5

JULIEN LEBLANC
piano
PIERRE-ANDRÉ DOUCET
piano
MIRIAM KHALIL
soprano
JOEL IVANY
stage director

The Barachois Summer Music Academy will take place August 1-5. Canadian and French Art Song will be the focus for this 5th edition and the mentors will be pianists Pierre-André Doucet and Julien LeBlanc. Soprano Nathalie Paulin will offer Zoom lessons in the week of July 19th and a French art song masterclass will be offered by soprano Rosemarie Landry on August 3. There will be a few Zoom discussion with stage director Joel Ivany and soprano Miriam Khalil. A final concert of the fellows will take place on August 5. This year the Academy will have 6 singers and 1 pianist all from the Maritimes as fellows.

Tuition is 400$ for the Zoom lessons and the classes.

week of

July

19

Online lessons with  Nathalie Paulin,
soprano

Auguste

3rd

Masterclass with Rosemarie Landry,
s
oprano
 

PARTENAIRES

EteMusical2021-bg.png
banque nat.jpg
logo_carré_texte.jpg